Brewery of the Year: Urban Roots Brewing
Best In Show: Humble Sea, Authentic Ddh
Brewers Guild of the Year: Sacramento Area Brewers Guild
Table 1: Standard American Lager
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Half Moon Bay Brewing Co | Harbor Light | 1B: Standard American Lager |
2nd | Local Brewing Co. | Local Lite | 1A: American Light Lager |
3rd | Canyon Lakes Golf Course and Brewery | Players Premium Lager | 1B: Standard American Lager |
Table 2: International Lager
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Knee Deep Brewing | Hola Senor | 2A: International Pale Lager |
2nd | Station Craft | West Philly | 2B: International Amber Lager |
3rd | Ten Mile Brewing | Swarthy Czechsman | 2C: International Dark Lager |
Table 3: International-Style Pilsner
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Eureka Brewing Company | Pils of Creation | 3C: German-Style Pilsner |
2nd | Urban Roots Brewing | Ezpz | 3C: German-Style Pilsner |
3rd | Lawless Brewing Company | Noho Boho | 3B: European-Style Pilsner |
Table 4: Czech Lager
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Lawless Brewing Company | Blacklight | 4B: Czech Dark Lager |
2nd | King Cong Brewing Company | Prague At Night | 4B: Czech Dark Lager |
3rd | Fort Rock Brewing | Folsom Dam Good Pilsner | 4A: Czech Pale Lager |
Table 5: Pale European Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Bike Dog Brewing Company | Valve Stem | 5A: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier |
2nd | Porchlight Brewing Co | Gtfo | 5C: European-Style Export/Dortmunder |
3rd | Ketch Brewing | Zwickelbier | 5A: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier |
Table 6: Munich-Style Helles
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Humble Sea | Authentic Ddh | 6A: Munich-Style Helles |
2nd | Hop Secret Brewing Company | Close Talker Lager | 6A: Munich-Style Helles |
3rd | Brewery X | Stein Me Up | 6A: Munich-Style Helles |
Table 7: German/Vienna-Style Märzen
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Alesmith Brewing Company | Aleschmidt Oktoberfest | 7B: Märzen/Oktoberfestbier |
2nd | Hodad’s Brewing Company | Vienna Lager | 7A: Vienna Lager |
3rd | Dust Bowl Brewing Co | Oktoberfest | 7B: Märzen/Oktoberfestbier |
Table 8: European-Style Dark Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Gamecraft Brewing Company | Perfect Dark – Especial | 8A: Munich Dunkel |
2nd | Faultline Brewing Co | Bear Claw | 8A: Munich Dunkel |
3rd | Trademark Brewing | Lost Summer | 8B: Schwarzbier |
Table 9: Bock
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Clandestine Brewing | Agent Provocator | 10A: Doppelbock |
2nd | Morgan Territory Brewing | Lubricator | 10A: Doppelbock |
3rd | Darkheart Brewing | Vonluckner Maibock | 9A: Helles Bock/Maibock |
Table 10: American Style Cream Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Artifex Brewing Company | Artifexican | 11A: American-Style Cream Ale |
2nd | Hodad’s Brewing Company | Surf Punk | 11A: American-Style Cream Ale |
3rd | Wild Fields Brewhouse | Atascadero Beach | 11A: American-Style Cream Ale |
Table 11: Amber Hybrid
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Brewyard Beer Co | Jewel City | 14A: California Common |
2nd | Eppig Brewing | Rival | 13A: German-Style Altbier |
3rd | Redwood Curtain Brewing Company | Dusseldorf Altbier | 13A: German-Style Altbier |
Table 12: Kölsch
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Alosta Brewing Co. | Helmet | 12A: Kölsch |
2nd | Solid Ground Brewing | Kyburz Kolsch | 12A: Kölsch |
3rd | Sunset Reservoir Brewing Company | Outside Lands Kölsch | 12A: Kölsch |
Table 13: Hard Seltzer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Black Hammer Brewing | Black Claw Rosemary And Meyer Lemon | 63A: Hard Seltzer |
2nd | Brewery X | Watermelon Lime | 63A: Hard Seltzer |
3rd | Old Stump Brewing Co. | Blood Orange Seltzer | 63A: Hard Seltzer |
Table 15: Baltic-Style Porter
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Dunloe Brewing Llc | Oceans Between | 15A: Baltic-Style Porter |
2nd | Dust Bowl Brewing Co | Public Enemy | 15A: Baltic-Style Porter |
3rd | Darkheart Brewing | Baltic Porter | 15A: Baltic-Style Porter |
Table 16: American-Style Wheat
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Inc 82 Brewing | For Hefe’s Sake | 16A: American-Style Wheat Beer |
2nd | Main Street Brewey | Hefeweizen | 16A: American-Style Wheat Beer |
3rd | Epidemic Ales | Summer Snowdrift | 16A: American-Style Wheat Beer |
Table 17: German-Style Wheat Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Brewery X | Clearly Confused | 17A: Kristal Weizen |
2nd | Solid Ground Brewing | Wiesn | 17B: Hefeweizen |
3rd | Pizza Port Ocean Beach | Flying Hawaiian | 17B: Hefeweizen |
Table 18: Berliner-Style Weisse
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Dunloe Brewing Llc | California Hello | 18A: Berliner-Style Weisse |
2nd | Eppig Brewing | Glitz & Glam | 18A: Berliner-Style Weisse |
3rd | Pizza Port Solana Beach | Tangerine Assassin | 18A: Berliner-Style Weisse |
Table 19: Gose
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Humble Sea | Kookumber Gose | 19B: Contemporary Gose |
2nd | New Glory Craft Brewery | Key Lime Gose | 19B: Contemporary Gose |
3rd | Boomtown Brewery | Baby Come Back Raspberry Gose | 19B: Contemporary Gose |
Table 20: Standard British Ales
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Wild Fields Brewhouse | Pine Mountain Monolith | 31B: English-Style Brown Ale |
2nd | Kern River Brewing Company | Brown Claw | 31C: English-Style Porter/Brown Porter |
3rd | Temblor Brewing Company | Almond Brown | 31B: English-Style Brown Ale |
Table 21: American-Style Fruit Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Surfridge Brewing Company | Mr. Pink | 21B: Fruit & Spice beer |
2nd | Second Chance Beer Company | Fistful Of Gummies Fruited Sour | 21A: Fruit Wheat beer |
3rd | Lawless Brewing Company | Birns And Sour | 21A: Fruit Wheat beer |
Table 22: Scottish & Irish Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Mountain Rambler Brewery | Seven Gables | 33C: Scottish Export |
2nd | Bearded Tang Brewing | Rugger Bugger | 34A: Irish Red Ale |
3rd | Pizza Port Solana Beach | Seaside | 35A: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout |
Table 23: Herb & Spice Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Moksa Brewing Co | Summerthyme | 23A: Herb & Spice Beer |
2nd | Angel City Brewery | To Live and Thai In la | 23A: Herb & Spice Beer |
3rd | Mission Brewery | Thai Blonde | 23A: Herb & Spice Beer |
Table 24: Classic Saison
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Movement Brewing Co | Mime Time | 49A: Classic Saison |
2nd | Gilman Brewing | Maison de Campagne | 49A: Classic Saison |
3rd | Half Moon Bay Brewing Co | Saison | 49A: Classic Saison |
Table 25: Coffee Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Ambitious Ales | Central Perk | 25A: Coffee Beer |
2nd | Tortugo Brewing | Cb25 Coffee IPA | 25A: Coffee Beer |
3rd | Riip Beer Company | The Riizzo | 25A: Coffee Beer |
Table 26: Chocolate Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Radiant Beer Co. | So Much More | 26A: Chocolate Beer |
2nd | Urban Roots Brewing | Chocolate Moustache Brownie Batter | 26A: Chocolate Beer |
3rd | Danville Brewing Company | Chocolate Raspberry Royale | 26A: Chocolate Beer |
Table 27: Smoked Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Gamecraft Brewing Company | Whole Hog | 27A: Bamberg-Style Rauchbier |
2nd | Hop Dogma Brewing Company | Cinder and Smoke | 27C: Other Smoked Beer |
3rd | Mission Brewery | Smokey the Beer | 27B: Smoked Porter |
Table 28: Historical Beer Styles
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Flashpoint Brewing Company | Churchill Browns | 27A6: Kentucky Common |
2nd | Lucky Luke Brewing Company | Conquer The World | 3A: Pre-Prohibition Pilsner |
3rd | Ten Mile Brewing | Hidden Hollow | 27A6: Kentucky Common |
Table 29: Blonde or Golden Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | King Harbor Brewing Co | Old Pal Ale | 29B: Blonde or Golden Ale |
2nd | Delahunt Brewery | 1924 Blonde | 29B: Blonde or Golden Ale |
3rd | Old Stump Brewing Co. | Blond Conniption | 29B: Blonde or Golden Ale |
Table 30: British Mild & Bitters
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Pizza Port Bressi Ranch | Chronic | 30B: Ordinary Bitter |
2nd | Pizza Port San Clemente | Nerf Herder | 30A: English-Style Mild Ale |
3rd | MacLeod Ale Brewing Co. | The Luckypenny | 30D: Extra Special Bitter |
Table 31: Session Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Lost Winds Brewing Company | Unstable Table | 61A: Session Beer (beer less than or equal to 5% abv.) |
2nd | Kern River Brewing Company | Gravity Check | 61A: Session Beer (beer less than or equal to 5% abv.) |
3rd | Wild Fields Brewhouse | Make It Snappy | 61A: Session Beer (beer less than or equal to 5% abv.) |
Table 32: British Strong Ales
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Morgan Territory Brewing | Old Diablo | 32C: English Barleywine |
2nd | Beachwood Bbq & Brewing | Full Malted Jacket | 32A: Wee Heavy/Scotch Ale |
3rd | High Water Brewing | Old and In the Way | 32C: English Barleywine |
Table 36: Stouts (Dry)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Eppig Brewing | Comfy Chair | 36B: Oatmeal Stout |
2nd | Island Brewing Company | Starry Night Stout | 36A: Foreign Extra Stout |
3rd | Wild Fields Brewhouse | Mountain Moonlight | 36B: Oatmeal Stout |
Table 37: Sweet Stout
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Kings Brewing Company | Buddha’s | 37B: Milk Stout/Cream Stout |
2nd | Lucky Luke Brewing Company | First We Feast | 37B: Milk Stout/Cream Stout |
3rd | Super Owl Brewing | Nerd Out | 37B: Milk Stout/Cream Stout |
Table 38: Imperial Stout
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Movement Brewing Co | Ancient Night Owl | 38A: American Style Imperial Stout |
2nd | Bravery Brewing | The Shroud | 38A: American Style Imperial Stout |
3rd | Mike Hess Brewing | Umbrix | 38A: American Style Imperial Stout |
Table 39: American Amber & Brown Ales
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Greywolf Brewing Co | Red Ale | 39A: American Amber Ale |
2nd | Amalgamation Brewing Company | Red Ale | 39A: American Amber Ale |
3rd | Half Moon Bay Brewing Co | Mavericks Amber Ale | 39A: American Amber Ale |
Table 40: American Porter & Stout
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Ghost Town Brewing | Ossuary | 40B: Robust Porter |
2nd | Alaro Craft Brewery | Maria | 40A: American Porter |
3rd | Beachwood Bbq & Brewing | Robusta Rhymes | 40B: Robust Porter |
Table 41: American Pale Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Brewery X | Slap & Tickle | 41A: American Pale Ale |
2nd | Topa Topa Brewing Co. | Independence Pale Ale | 41A: American Pale Ale |
3rd | Institution Ale Co. | Somewhere Golden | 41A: American Pale Ale |
Table 42: English-Style India Pale Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Alaro Craft Brewery | Castillo | 42A: English-Style India Pale Ale |
2nd | Port O’Pints Brewing Co. | 11-Bravo IPA | 42A: English-Style India Pale Ale |
3rd | Kern River Brewing Company | Just Outstanding | 42A: English-Style India Pale Ale |
Table 43: American IPA
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Paperback Brewing Company | Tucked In By Strangers | 43A: American-Style India Pale Ale |
2nd | New Glory Craft Brewery | Ubahdank | 43A: American-Style India Pale Ale |
3rd | Unsung Brewing Company | Metaplex | 43A: American-Style India Pale Ale |
Table 44: Hazy IPA
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Burning Barrel Brewing Company | MacHine Juice | 44A: New England-Style IPA (Hazy IPA) |
2nd | Moksa Brewing Co | Thirsty Eyes | 44A: New England-Style IPA (Hazy IPA) |
3rd | Tower Brewing Company | Monkey Knife Fight Hazy IPA | 44A: New England-Style IPA (Hazy IPA) |
Table 45: American Imperial IPA
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Knee Deep Brewing | Simtra | 45B: Triple IPA |
2nd | Burning Barrel Brewing Company | Triple Street | 45B: Triple IPA |
3rd | Strike Brewing Company | Triple Play | 45B: Triple IPA |
Table 46: Specialty IPA
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Amalgamation Brewing Company | Llamas In The Fog | 65A: Specialty IPA – other |
2nd | Thr3e Punk Ales Brewing Co | South Bay Belgian | 46A: Belgian IPA |
3rd | Stereo Brewing Company | Robot | 46D: Red IPA |
Table 47: Strong American Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Project Barley Brewing Company | Good Boy | 47A: American Barleywine |
2nd | Bravery Brewing | The Gunny | 47D: Other American Strong Ales |
3rd | High Water Brewing | Imperial Campfire Stout | 47D: Other American Strong Ales |
Table 48: Belgian-Style Witbier
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Hop Secret Brewing Company | 8381 Wit | 48A: Belgian-Style Witbier |
2nd | The Monk’s Cellar | Biere Blanche | 48A: Belgian-Style Witbier |
3rd | High Water Brewing | Central Valley White Ale | 48A: Belgian-Style Witbier |
Table 50: Specialty Saison
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Urban Roots Brewing | In & Out of Focus | 50A: Specialty Saison |
2nd | Soquel Fermentation Project | Saison Lorraine – West Coast Saison – Citra & Simcoe | 50A: Specialty Saison |
3rd | Local Brewing Co. | Sunday Saison | 50A: Specialty Saison |
Table 51: Belgian & French-Style Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | The Monk’s Cellar | Hop Shoot | 51D: Grisette |
2nd | Rouleur Brewing Company | Domestique Blonde Ale | 51B: Belgian Blond Ale |
3rd | Riip Beer Company | Mandarina Rustica | 51A: Belgian Table Beer |
Table 52: Belgian Strong Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Solano Brewing Company | The Raven | 52B: Belgian Dark Strong Ale |
2nd | Absolution Brewing Co | Rector 2020 Bottle Conditioned | 52A: Belgian Pale Strong Ale |
3rd | Super Owl Brewing | Don’t Call Me Francis | 52B: Belgian Dark Strong Ale |
Table 53: Trappist Style Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Barmhaus Brewing Co. | Tripel | 53C: Trappist Tripel |
2nd | Redwood Curtain Brewing Company | Tripel | 53C: Trappist Tripel |
3rd | Societe Brewing Company | The Harlot Blonde Ale | 53A: Trappist Blond/Single/Extra |
Table 54: Belgian Sour Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Soquel Fermentation Project | Golden Sour #13 With Apricot | 54C: Other Belgian-Style Sour Ale |
2nd | Soquel Fermentation Project | Dark Wild #2 With Sea Salt | 54A: Oud Bruin |
3rd | Smog City Brewing Co. | Friendly Conversation | 54B: Flanders Red Ale |
Table 55: Lambic
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Beachwood Brewing | Coolship Balaton Cherry | 55C: Fruit Lambic |
2nd | Beachwood Brewing | We Are Who We Pretend To Be | 55B: Gueuze |
3rd | Ghost Town Brewing | The Pit | 55C: Fruit Lambic |
Table 56: American Wild Ale
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Woods Beer & Wine Co. | Divine Origins: Carignan | 56C: Wild Specialty Beer |
2nd | Kern River Brewing Company | Lovely | 56B: Mixed Culture Beer |
3rd | Project Barley Brewing Company | Limelight | 56C: Wild Specialty Beer |
Table 57: Wood- and Barrel-Aged (wine)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Urban Roots Brewing | The Pursuit of Light | 57A: Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing wine, port, or sherry) |
2nd | Bravery Brewing | Pinot Noir Barrel-Aged the Shroud | 57A: Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing wine, port, or sherry) |
3rd | Porchlight Brewing Co | Never Look Back | 57A: Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing wine, port, or sherry) |
Table 58: Wood- and Barrel-Aged (spirits)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Moksa Brewing Co | Night Cap | 58A: Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing distilled spirits i.e. brandy, bourbon, etc) |
2nd | Pocock Brewing Company | Fifth Anniversary | 58A: Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing distilled spirits i.e. brandy, bourbon, etc) |
3rd | Discretion Brewing | Barrel Aged Good Faith | 58A: Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing distilled spirits i.e. brandy, bourbon, etc) |
Table 59: Alternative Fermentable Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Crooked Lane Brewing Co | Magical Thinking | 59B: Alternative Sugar Beer |
2nd | Morgan Territory Brewing | Bees Better Have My Honey | 24A: Honey Beer |
3rd | Buck Wild Brewing | Buck Wild Kölsch | 59A: Alternative Grain Beer |
Table 60: Experimental Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Smoking Cannon Brewery | Fuse | 60A: Experimental Beer |
2nd | Barmhaus Brewing Co. | Brut Passion | 60A: Experimental Beer |
3rd | Porchlight Brewing Co | Mintal Health | 60A: Experimental Beer |